ERC - Driving European Club Rugby Competition

ERC
Amlin Challenge Cup
Heineken Cup
Cardiff 2014
Statistics
Heineken Cup | The Epic Journey

The Epic Journey

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeSaracensSaracens20180255830225658328080
2No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints20151451131819360286371
3UpBath RugbyBath20141546035011046364264
4DownLeicester TigersTigers2013254693818849345364
5No changeHarlequinsQuins2013073883206838303358
6No changeSale SharksSharks2012083903355541313556
7UpLondon WaspsWasps208012394421-2740403944
8DownExeter ChiefsChiefs208012374437-6335462640
9No changeGloucester RugbyGloucester207013375481-10637532737
10No changeLondon IrishL Irish206014344438-9433421631
11No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons203017230477-24717531720
12No changeWorcester WarriorsWorcester201019277510-23325541712

How English clubs qualify for the Heineken Cup

England has six automatic Heineken Cup places each season. There is the possibility of a seventh if an English club wins the Heineken Cup or the Amlin Challenge Cup.

The winners of the LV= Cup also qualify for the Heineken Cup.

The following clubs qualified for the 2013/14 Heineken Cup through their performance in the 2012/13 Aviva Premiership:

Saracens
Leicester Tigers
Harlequins
(LV= Cup winners)
Northampton Saints
Gloucester Rugby
Exeter Chiefs

© 2014 Content © ERC, Statistical data © ERC Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM