ERC - Driving European Club Rugby Competition

ERC
Amlin Challenge Cup
Heineken Cup
Cardiff 2014
Statistics
Heineken Cup | The Epic Journey

The Epic Journey

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeSaracensSaracens19170253528425156308076
2No changeNorthampton SaintsSaints19141447529717855255366
3No changeLeicester TigersTigers1913244493579247325263
4No changeBath RugbyBath1913154283309842333259
5UpHarlequinsQuins1912073643006436283354
6DownSale SharksSharks1911083353231233292551
7UpExeter ChiefsChiefs198011362382-2033382640
8DownLondon WaspsWasps197012356391-3535372939
9DownGloucester RugbyGloucester197012345443-9834482737
10No changeLondon IrishL Irish196013323402-7930371631
11No changeNewcastle FalconsFalcons193016212454-24215511619
12No changeWorcester WarriorsWorcester191018257478-22122501712

How English clubs qualify for the Heineken Cup

England has six automatic Heineken Cup places each season. There is the possibility of a seventh if an English club wins the Heineken Cup or the Amlin Challenge Cup.

The winners of the LV= Cup also qualify for the Heineken Cup.

The following clubs qualified for the 2013/14 Heineken Cup through their performance in the 2012/13 Aviva Premiership:

Saracens
Leicester Tigers
Harlequins
(LV= Cup winners)
Northampton Saints
Gloucester Rugby
Exeter Chiefs

© 2014 Content © ERC, Statistical data © ERC Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM